Memberships & CLE

ASSOCIATIONS 

  • 26th Police District Advisory Council, Member of the Board (2001-2006, 2013-).
  • American Bar Association, Member (2002-2011).
  • American Legion Post # 405, Associate Member (2017-)
  • Bar Association of the Third Federal Circuit, Member (2007-2010).
  • BMW Car Club of America, Delaware Valley Chapter, Member (2010-present).
  • Criminal Justice Act (CJA) Attorney for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, (2011-2013).
  • District Attorneys’ Alumni Association, Member (2005-2013).
  • Free and Accepted Masons, Member (2005-present).
  • Friends of the American Red Cross, Member (2005-2008).
  • Italy-America Chamber of Commerce of Greater Philadelphia, Member (2013-present).
  • National District Attorneys Association, Associate Member (2001-2005).
  • National Multiple Sclerosis Society, MS Society 2006 Leadership Class.
  • Palizzi Social Club, Member (2017-present).
  • Pen & Pencil Club, Associate Member (2005-2008).
  • Pennsylvania Bar Association, Young Lawyers Division (Zone Chair for Philadelphia 2002-2008) and House of Delegates (Zone 1 Delegate 2007-2008).
  • Pennsylvania District Attorneys Association, Member (2001-2005).
  • Pennsylvania Narcotic Officers Association, Associate Member (2001-2005).
  • Pennsylvania Prison Society, Volunteer (2013-present), Prisoner Reentry Network (2013-present).
  • Pennsylvania Trial Lawyers Association, Member (2005-2013).
  • Philadelphia Bar Association, Young Lawyers Division (Immediate Past Chair 2009, Chair 2008, Chair-Elect 2007, Vice Chair 2005-2006, Financial Secretary 2004, and Executive Board Member 2001-2009); Criminal Justice Section (Executive Board Member), Professional Responsibility Committee; Federal Courts Committee; Municipal Courts Committee; Commission on Judicial Selection and Retention, Investigative Division (2006-2008);Delegate to the Pennsylvania Bar Association (2007-2009), Bench Bar Conference Committee (2007), Board of Governors (2007-2008, 2010-2012), Bar Association Nominating Committee (2006-2008), and the Bar Academy Board of Directors (2010-2012).
  • Philadelphia Criminal Inn of Court, Member (2011-2013), (Executive Committee, Web Administrator 2012-2013).
  • Philadelphia East Division Crime Victims Services, Board Member (2001-2005).
  • Philadelphia Trial Lawyers Association, Member (2005-2013), (President’s Select & Future Leaders Committee 2007-2013).
  • Preservation Alliance for Greater Philadelphia, Member (2008-present).
  • Pyramid Club, Member (2005-2012).
  • Temple American Inn of Court, Member (2005-2013), (Executive Committee 2011-2013, Public Relations/Communications and Co-Web Administrator 2011-2013).
  • Temple Law Alumni Association, Member (2001- 2013), Member of the Executive Board (Annual Meeting Committee Co-Chair 2007-2012, Bar Admission Ceremony Committee Co-Chair 2010-2012, Community Outreach Committee Co-Chair2002-2011, Recent Graduate Division Co-Chair 2002-2007, and Law Day Committee 2002-2011) .
  • The Justinian Society, Member (2001-2013).
  • The Lawyers Club of Philadelphia, Member (2001–2013), Board of Directors (Treasurer 2006-2013, Nominating Committee 2008-2012, By-Laws Committee 2010-2011, Membership Committee 2006-2011, Sub-Committee on Membership and Finance 2010-2011, Appellate Court Reception Committee 2012, and Brochure Committee 2009-2012).
  • The Louis Brandeis Law Society, Member of the Executive Board (2004-2013).
  • The Pennsylvania Society, Member (2006-present).
  • The Union League of Philadelphia, Member (Armed Services Committee 2008-present, Stein Club 2010 – 2013, Scotch Club 2010-2013, XXI Club 2014-present, Rod & Gun Club 2014-present).
  • The World Affairs Council of Philadelphia, Member (2005-2009).
  • United States Department of Justice North Philadelphia Weed & Seed Program, Steering Committee (1998-2005), Weed & Seed Prosecutor for Philadelphia (2001-2005), Board of Directors (Vice President 2005 – 2012, President 2012 – 2014).
  • Variety Club, Member (2005-2008).
  • Vesper Club, Member (2005-2009).

CLE COURSES

  • Using Trial Technology in a Jury Trial, Philadelphia Bar Association Bench-Bar Conference, November 6, 2004. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman.
  • Using Trial Technology in a Criminal Jury Trial, Philadelphia District Attorney’s Office, 2003, 2004, and 2005. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman.
  • Criminal Law & Criminal Procedure, Philadelphia Bar Association Young Lawyers Division “The People’s Law School,” 2002 – 2007. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman.
  • Direct & Cross Examination with Technology, Pennsylvania District Attorneys Institute “Top Gun Drug Prosecution Course,” November 15, 2004. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman and Chris Fromm.
  • Drug Diversionary Programs in the U.S., National Black Prosecutors Association 2005 Annual Conference, August 18, 2005. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman.
  • Don’t Forget Your Ethics, Personal Injury Potpourri presented by the Dispute Resolution Institute, April 10, 2007. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman.
  • My First Federal Jury Trial, Philadelphia Bar Association, May 3, 2007. Course Planner and Instructor: Ellen Meriwether and Scott P. Sigman.
  • The Ins and Outs of Election Law, Philadelphia Bar Association. 2007. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman and Alan Nochumson.
  • Criminal Case Preparation, Philadelphia Bar Association, November 7, 2008. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman.
  • Contract Negotiations, American College of Osteopathic Physicians, March 6, 2009. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman.
  • Prosecuting a Drug Case, Top Gun: Undercover Drug Law Enforcement Training, Ft. Indiantown Gap, PA, October 31, 2009. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman.
  • Contract Negotiations II, American College of Osteopathic Physicians – 47th Annual Convention, Las Vegas, Nevada, March 19, 2010.  Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman and Joshua Coren, D.O., MBA.
  • Contract Negotiations III, American College of Osteopathic Physicians – 48th Annual Convention, San Antonio, Texas, March 18, 2011.  Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman and Joshua Coren, D.O., MBA.
  • Little Jury Room of Horrors – PTSD, Temple American Inn of Court, April 13, 2011. Co-Writers: Scott P. Sigman, Mark Cedrone, and Carson Morris.
  • Lifestyles of the Rich and Sentenced, Philadelphia Criminal Inn of Court, April 19, 2011. Co-Writers: Scott P. Sigman, Dionne Stanfield, and Micah Shender.
  • Case of Vixen Loveless v. Hands Grabsky, Temple American Inn of Court, February 8, 2012. Co-Writers: Scott P. Sigman, Nick Pinto, Howard Scher, and Andrew Miller.
  • Inferno: The Dalia Vargas Story, Philadelphia Criminal Inn of Court, October 1, 2012. Co-Writers: Scott P. Sigman and Glenn Gilman. (2nd Place National Award Winner – American Inns of Court.)
  • Contract Negotiations IV, American College of Osteopathic Physicians – Annual Convention, Las Vegas, Nevada, March 22, 2013. Course Planner and Instructor: Scott P. Sigman and Joshua Coren, D.O., MBA.
  • Information and Access: Clicks for Reentry, University of Pennsylvania Goldring Reentry Initiative (GRI), March 24, 2014. Course Planner and Instructor: Ann Schwartzman and Scott P. Sigman.
  • Introduction to the Prisoner Reentry Network, Philadelphia Bar Association, March 25, 2014. Course Planner and Instructor: Hon. Ramy I. Djerassy, Ann Schwartzman, and Scott P. Sigman.
  • Clicking for Info: Accessing Services for Reentry, Prison Health Care & Reentry Summit, June 10, 2014. Course Planner and Instructor: Ann Schwartzman and Scott P. Sigman.

CERTIFICATIONS

  • Top Gun: Undercover Drug Law Enforcement Training, Ft. Indiantown Gap, PA. October 20, 2002 through October 26, 2002 Course Planner and Instructor: Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General Bureau of Narcotics Investigation, Pennsylvania State Police, and Pennsylvania National Guard North East Counter Drug Training Center.
  • Basic Clandestine Laboratory Safety, Philadelphia, PA. July 26, 2004 through July 29, 2004 Course Planner and Instructor: Network Environmental Services.
  • Booby Traps in Drug Houses, Philadelphia, PA. July 30, 2004 Course Planner and Instructor: Philadelphia Police Bomb Disposal Unit.
  • Boating Safety Certificate, Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Fish & Game Commission.
  • Incident Command System (ICS), FEMA, U.S. Department of Homeland Security.
  • National Incident Management System (NIMS), FEMA, U.S. Department of Homeland Security.